STUDENT AWARDS PRESENTATION

An edited version of the full presentation is now available to stream at SBS Learn:
Click here to view the presentation.

Click here to view short clips of some of the winner announcements from the 2019 SAE ATOM Awards Student Awards Presentation.

MEDIA RELEASE: Thursday 14 November 2019

2019 SAE ATOM AWARDS PRIMARY AND SECONDARY STUDENT WINNERS ANNOUNCED!

Yesterday, at the Student Awards Presentation, the first round of winners from the 2019 SAE ATOM Awards were announced at SAE Creative Media Institute in Melbourne.

The award presentation was hosted by SBS News journalist Abby Dinham, and was followed by a screening of all the winning productions on the big screen.

The student winners of the 2019 SAE ATOM Awards are:

Best Primary School Animation
If You Care: Prepare and Stay Aware, a Message from Gem Gem,
Grades 5–6, Strathewen Primary School, Vic. and
Strathewen–Arthurs Creek Bushfire Education Program

Best Primary School Film Production
A Walk Through Strathewen’s Fire History,
Grades 5–6, Strathewen Primary School, Vic. and
Strathewen–Arthurs Creek Bushfire Education Program

Best Middle School (Years 7–10) Animation
Frog and Brolga, Years 3–10 (2017), Purnululu School, WA with SharingStories Foundation

Best Middle School (Years 7–10) Film Production
Friend or Foe, Campbell Latch, Highview College, Vic., Indimax Productions and Go Goldfields

Best Senior Secondary Animation
Starry Boy, Chloe Chin, St Leonard’s College, Vic.

Best Senior Secondary Documentary
Technology Revolution, Austin Macfarlane, Anglican Church Grammar School, Qld

Best Senior Secondary Fiction
Mates, Austin Macfarlane, Anglican Church Grammar School, Qld

Best Senior Secondary Music Video
Still Woozy – Cooks, Tanya Wong, Methodist Ladies’ College, Vic.

The ATOM Awards are dedicated to recognising film and media excellence in the education sector and the screen industry, and have been held annually for over thirty-five years.

The ATOM Photo Comp 2019

ATOM, in conjunction with Ted’s Cameras, also announced the winners of the student categories of the ATOM Photo Comp 2019 at this event.

The ATOM Photo Comp provides Australian and New Zealand photographers with the opportunity to submit a set of three photographs adhering to a theme, with an accompanying written statement. This year’s theme is ‘Texture’. Prizes for winners of each category include Ted’s Cameras gift vouchers worth up to $2000.

And the student category winners are:

Lower Primary (Years F–3)
The Lookout, Jessica Gannon, NSW

Upper Primary (Years 4–6)
Senses, Isla Daisy Shering, Tas.

Lower Secondary (Years 7–9)
Sensation, Mackenzie Houlahan, WA

Upper Secondary (Years 10–12)
Myrmecia Pyriformis, Eli Baber, Qld

The 1-Minute Film Competition 2019

ATOM also announced the winners of the 1-Minute Film Competition 2019 at this event.

The 1-Minute Film Competition provides Australian and New Zealand school students with the opportunity to make a 60-second short film or animation, and win fantastic prizes in the process – including filmmaking prize packs worth up to $900+. This year’s theme was ‘Loyalty’.

And the winners are:

Lower Primary (Years F–3)
Peter’s Pants, Henry Jephcott, Jasper Murphy, Henrietta Ramsey-Moore, Harriet Hopper, Jessica Jovanovska and Annabel Olsen, Yarraville West Primary School, Vic.

Upper Primary (Years 4–6)
The Loyal Digger, Lucas Farah-Hills, Qld

Lower Secondary (Years 7–9)
Loyalty to Me, Hope Adams, WA

Upper Secondary (Years 10–12)
To Ponder…, Hyrum Faivre, NSW

Front Page 2019

Finally, ATOM – in conjunction with Nine – announced the winners of Front Page 2019.

Front Page provides Australian schools and classes with the opportunity to create a short digital school newspaper. Three category prizes each include six Apple iPads (total combined prize value of over $8400), a tour of a newsroom (either The Age or The Sydney Morning Herald), and a write-up and photo published in The Age and The Sydney Morning Herald.

And the winners are:

Upper Primary (Years 4–6)
Kegworth Times, Years 3–6, Kegworth Public School, NSW

Lower Secondary (Years 7–9)
The Real KC, Years 7–9 Excellence Group, Kimberley College, Qld

Upper Secondary (Years 10–12)
The 4U Paper, NSBHS Visions, North Sydney Boys High School, NSW

ATOM would like to congratulate all the winners on their success, and thank everyone who participated – including all entrants, judges, partners, volunteers and staff.

To see photos from the event, and revisit the winner announcements, like us on Facebook and follow us on Instagram or Twitter.

For more information about the 2019 SAE ATOM Awards, or to stream a selection of the finalists’ productions online (including all the primary and secondary school finalists), visit atomawards.org.

For more information about the ATOM Photo Comp 2019, or to view all the finalists’ entries online, please visit atomphotocomp.org.

For more information about the 1-Minute Film Competition 2019, or to stream the finalists’ short films online, visit 1-minutefilmcompetition.org.

For more information about Front Page 2019, or to view the finalists’ digital school newspapers, visit frontpage.online.

The winners in the tertiary and general/open categories of the ATOM Awards (as well as the Open category winner of the ATOM Photo Comp) will be announced at the Tertiary & Industry Awards Night on Tuesday 26 November in Melbourne. Click here for more information or to book tickets.