2018 TERTIARY & INDUSTRY AWARDS NIGHT

2018 SAE ATOM Awards Tertiary & Industry Awards Night
Photo credit: NJ Productions

MEDIA RELEASE: Thursday 29 November 2018

2018 SAE ATOM AWARDS TERTIARY & INDUSTRY WINNERS ANNOUNCED!

Earlier tonight, at the Tertiary & Industry Awards Night, the second and final round of winners from the 2018 SAE ATOM Awards were announced at the Alex Theatre in Melbourne.

The event was hosted by the talented Alan Pentland – writer, performer and communications consultant – and was attended by education and screen industry professionals, higher education students, screen funding body representatives and our partners.

The winners of the tertiary and general/open categories in the 2018 SAE ATOM Awards are:

Best Tertiary Animation
ON, Jelena Sinik, University of Technology Sydney

Best Tertiary Documentary
Don’t Call Me Beautiful, Tara Wise, Queensland University of Technology

Best Tertiary Experimental Film
Expect Delays, Catherine Gough-Brady, Snodger Media

Best Tertiary Short Fiction
Rift, Quentin Curzon and Hannah Ngo, WA Screen Academy, Edith Cowan University

Best Educational App
Joko’s World: Pocket Planet, Robert Barry, Cultural Infusion

Best Educational Game
Pressure, Mason Flemming and Michael Boyle, WA Screen Academy, Edith Cowan University

Best Educational/Training Video or Website (Primary/Secondary)
Girl Asleep Digital Education Package, Windmill Theatre Company

Best Instructional/Training Video or Website (Tertiary/General)
Boyfriend, Zara Sengstock, Swinburne University

Best Indigenous Video or Website
Occupation: Native, Brindle Films

Best Animation
A Decade and Half, Yaoqin (Derrick) Duan

Best Experimental Film
Taxi!, Jesse Vogelaar, The Folks Upstairs

Best Music Video
Sola, Jonathan Nix

Best Screen Commercial
Spiders, Damian Stocks, Eye Candy Animation

Best Web Series
Two Weeks, Mary Duong, Griffith Film School, Griffith University

Best Children’s Television Program
A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old Girl, Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Closer Productions

Best Factual Television Series
A Stargazer’s Guide to the Cosmos, Joined Up Films

Best Short Fiction (50 minutes or less)
Let’s See How Fast This Baby Will Go, Julietta Boscolo

Best Fiction Feature Film
Sweet Country, Greer Simpkin and David Jowsey, Bunya Productions

Best Docudrama
Guilty, Matthew Sleeth and Maggie Miles, Savage Films

Best Documentary – Arts
The Song Keepers, Brindle Films and Indigo Productions

Best Documentary – Biography
Have You Seen the Listers?, Sarah Shaw and Eddie Martin

Best Documentary – History
Wik vs Queensland,
Helen Morrison, Bacon Factory Films, Bent3Land Productions and Freshwater Pictures

Best Documentary – Science, Technology & the Environment
War on Waste – Series 1, Jodi Boylan, KEO Films Australia

Best Documentary – Social & Political Issues
We Don’t Need a Map, Warwick Thornton and Brendan Fletcher, Barefoot Communications

Best Documentary – Short Form (30 minutes or less)
Paper Trails, Sari Braithwaite, Generator Pictures

Best Documentary – General
Island of the Hungry Ghosts, Gabrielle Brady and Alex Kelly

The ATOM Awards are dedicated to recognising film and media excellence in the education sector and the screen industry, and have been held annually for over thirty-five years.

The ATOM Photo Comp 2018

ATOM, in conjunction with Ted’s Cameras, also announced a winner of the ATOM Photo Comp 2018 at this event.

The ATOM Photo Comp provides Australian and New Zealand photographers with the opportunity to submit a set of three photographs adhering to a theme, with an accompanying written statement. This year’s theme was ‘This Makes Me Happy’ and the Open category prize included a $2000 Ted’s Cameras gift voucher.

The winner of the Open category is:
The Simplicity of Happy, Amber Botterill, Vic.

ATOM would like to congratulate all of tonight’s winners on their success, and thank everyone who participated – including all entrants, judges, partners, volunteers and staff.

To see photos from the evening, visit us on Facebook and Instagram.

For more information about the 2018 SAE ATOM Awards, or to stream a selection of the finalists’ productions online (including all the primary and secondary school finalists), visit atomawards.org.

For more information about the ATOM Photo Comp 2018, or to view all the finalists’ entries online, please visit atomphotocomp.org.

Entries for the 2019 SAE ATOM Awards will open soon! To enter, visit atomawards.org.