2016 STUDENT AWARDS EVENING

2016 SAE ATOM Awards Student Awards Evening

 

MEDIA RELEASE: Thursday 27 October 2016

2016 SAE ATOM AWARDS PRIMARY AND SECONDARY STUDENT WINNERS ANNOUNCED!

Last night, at the Student Awards Evening, the first round of winners from the 2016 SAE ATOM Awards were announced at SAE Institute in Melbourne.

The award presentation was hosted by TV presenter Walt Collins, and was followed by a screening of all the winning productions on the big screen.

The student winners of the 2016 SAE ATOM Awards are:

Best Primary School Animation
My Parents!, Holly Krisenthal, Lily Lacey, Amelia Rickard and Trinity Smith,
Table Cape Primary School, Tas.

Best Primary School Film Production
I Love Words, Ruby Varndell, Camdenville Public School, NSW

Best Middle School (Years 7–10) Animation
Ella, Tiana, Adelina, Aniket, Florence and Mia, Doveton College, Vic.

Best Middle School (Years 7–10) Film Production
Right Under Your Nose, Caleb, Bethany and Daniel, Doveton College, Vic.

Best Senior Secondary Animation
Asimov, Adam Wong, Scotch College, Vic.

Best Senior Secondary Documentary
Immersion, Andrew Braysher, Wesley College, WA

Best Senior Secondary Fiction
Post Traumatic, Christopher Nalder, Wesley College, WA

Best Senior Secondary Music Video
In the Air, Stacey James, EXO Productions, Kaitao Middle School, NZ

The ATOM Awards have been held annually for over thirty years, and are dedicated to recognising film and media excellence in the education sector and the screen industry. This year, we received 591 entries from Australian and New Zealand filmmakers.

ATOM also announced the winners of the inaugural ATOM Photo Comp 2016 at this event.

The ATOM Photo Comp provides students with the opportunity to submit a set of three photographs adhering to a theme, with an accompanying written statement, and win fantastic prizes in the process – including three $500 cash prizes.

The ATOM Photo Comp 2016 winners are:

Primary (P–6) category
Surf, Zac McDougall, Kahibah Public School, NSW

Lower Secondary (7–9) category
A Sense of Place, Mitchell Burrows, Rouse Hill Anglican College, NSW

Upper Secondary (10–12) category
The Place We Find Home, Ethan Zahorodnyj, Point Cook Senior Secondary College, Vic.

ATOM, in conjunction with the ClickView, also announced the winners of the inaugural 1-Minute Film Competition at this event.

The 1-Minute Film Competition provides Australian and New Zealand primary and secondary–school students with the opportunity to make a 60-second short film or animation, and win fantastic prizes in the process – including two $1000 cash prizes.

The 1-Minute Film Competition 2016 winners are:

Primary Schools/Students category
Oddities of Dogdom, Noah Mair and Bennett Symons, Yarraville West Primary School, Vic.

Secondary Schools/Students category
Diversity, Will Eason and Caleb Weir, Riccarton High School, NZ

ATOM would like to congratulate all the winners on their success and thank everyone who participated, including all entrants, judges, partners, volunteers and staff.

To see photos from the evening, visit us on Facebook or Instagram.

For more information about the 2016 SAE ATOM Awards, or to stream a selection of the finalists’ productions online (including all the primary and secondary school finalists), visit http://atomawards.org.

For more information about the ATOM Photo Comp 2016, or to view the winning entries online, please visit atomphotocomp.org.

For more information about the 1-Minute Film Competition 2016, or to stream all the finalists’ short films online, visit http://1-minutefilmcompetition.org.

The winners in the Tertiary and General/Open categories of the ATOM Awards will be announced at the Tertiary & Industry Awards Night on Thursday 24 November in Melbourne. Click here for more information or to book tickets.