2012 TERTIARY & INDUSTRY AWARDS NIGHT

2012 TERTIARY & INDUSTRY AWARDS NIGHT

 

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THIS MEDIA RELEASE AS A PDF.

MEDIA RELEASE: Friday 22 November 2012

THE 2012 ATOM AWARDS
TERTIARY & INDUSTRY WINNERS ANNOUNCED!

The announcement of the 2012 ATOM Awards Tertiary & Industry winners took place on Wednesday night before a packed house at Red Bennies in Melbourne.

With host Brian Nankervis and the racy burlesque troupe Holy Ship keeping the night lively and entertaining, nominees, sponsors, partners, and media and education professionals came together to celebrate the incredible achievements and diversity of Australian screen talent in 2012.

The 2012 ATOM Award winners are:

BEST TERTIARY DOCUMENTARY
Multiple, Rachel Cervonaro, Macquarie University

BEST TERTIARY EXPERIMENTAL
Blindspot, Tamara Britza, Edith Cowan University

BEST TERTIARY MULTIMEDIA/GAMES
In Her Footsteps – The Disappearance of Juanita Nielsen,
Laura Murray & Emily Berry, University of Technology Sydney

BEST TERTIARY SHORT FICTION
Blindspot, Tamara Britza, Edith Cowan University

BEST TERTIARY ANIMATION
Apotheosis, Alex Gee & Pujesh Joshi, Griffith Film School

BEST SHORT FICTION
The Last Race, Jeremy Cumpston

BEST INDIGENOUS RESOURCE
Language of Belonging, Australian Children’s Television Foundation

BEST INSTRUCTIONAL/TRAINING RESOURCE
Not in My House, Jessica Douglas-Henry, Iris Pictures

BEST FACTUAL TELEVISION SERIES
Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta,
Fredbird Entertainment & Northern Pictures

BEST PRIMARY EDUCATION RESOURCE
Language of Belonging, Australian Children’s Television Foundation

BEST SECONDARY EDUCATION RESOURCE
Tagged, Australian Communications and Media Authority

BEST TERTIARY EDUCATION RESOURCE
Our Daughters For Sale,
Jiyeon Bae, Clara Simpson, Jack Dyball and Ali Ryan, Actuality Media, COSA & RMIT

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Animalia, Ben Young & Brad Major

BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Black & White & Sex, John Winter

BEST ANIMATION
Impasse, Tran Anh Khoa

BEST CHILDREN’S FACTUAL TELEVISION PROGRAM
Dancing Down Under, Wild Fury Pty Ltd.

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION TELEVISION PROGRAM
My Place series 2, Matchbox Pictures

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM
Ochre and Ink, James Bradley, Yellow Mountain Films

BEST DOCUDRAMA
Coniston, Francis Jupurrurla Kelly, David Batty & Jeni McMahon,
PAW Media and Communications/Rebel Films

BEST DOCUMENTARY ARTS
The Curse of the Gothic Symphony, Wild Fury Pty Ltd

BEST DOCUMENTARY BIOGRAPHY
Autoluminescent: Rowland S. Howard,
Lynn-Maree Milburn, Richard Lowenstein & Andrew de Groot, Ghost Pictures

BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY, SOCIAL & POLITICAL ISSUES
Go Back To Where You Came From series 1, Cordell Jigsaw Productions

BEST DOCUMENTARY SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY & THE ENVIRONMENT
Australia: The Time Traveller’s Guide,
Richard Smith & Chris Hilton, Essential Media & Entertainment

BEST DOCUMENTARY GENERAL
The Tall Man, Blackfella Films, Tony Krawitz & Darren Dale

ATOM would like to congratulate all the winners on their success and thank everyone who participated, including entrants, judges, sponsors and staff.